Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5
Herbert H. Bateman State Senate Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 83 B31
Scope and Contents
Office files, 1968-1982, of Herbert H. Bateman, Virginia Republican State Senator from Newport News. Includes correspondence with constituents and state officials; bills and legislative materials; memorandum; reports; pamphlets; and publications arranged according to subject. The collection contains background information and committee working papers showing Virginia's responses to the energy crisis of the late 1970's and to Ronald Reagan's "New Federalism" programs as well as the...
Dates:
1968-1982
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Borland Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B66
Scope and Contents
The Borland, Green, and Godwin families are related in the following manner. George Godwin, son of Jeremiah Godwin, married Fanny Green (whose mother was Mary (Giles) Green) in 1805. Dr. Thomas Wood Borland (d. 1830 or 1831), father of Roscius Cicero Borland, married Harriott Godwin, daughter of Jeremiah Godwin and Sarah (Wilkinson) Godwin.Family correspondence, chiefly 1830-1854, of Mary (Giles) Green and George Godwin of Nansemond County, Virginia; Roscius C. Borland of...
Dates:
1771-1940
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert William Hughes Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 H87
Scope and Contents
Papers, mainly 1865-1900, of Robert William Hughes (1821-1901), journalist, Republican politician, and United States District Judge, of Abingdon and Norfolk, Va. Included are family momentoes relating to Hughes' foster father, General Edward C. Carrington (1790-1855), and to Mrs. Hughes' father and brother, Charles C. (1795-1832) and John Preston Johnston (1821?-l847), articles written by Hughes on Virginia politics, newspapers, and horses, a few letters to Mrs. Hughes, and a scrapbook...
Dates:
1818-1900
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas W. Thomas Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 T36
Scope and Contents
Papers, chiefly 1834-1863, of Thomas W. Thomas, soldier, lawyer, and judge of Elberton, GA concerning his law practice and his friendship with US Senator Robert Toombs. His papers primarily concern his various legal cases, but also discuss politics, the Civil War, and other topics sporadically. Included in the collection are papers, 1834-1864, of Drury B. Cade who operated a canal boat on the Savannah River. Items of special interest include letter, 3 April 1842, from John Reeves Jones...
Dates:
1809-1915; Majority of material found in 1834-1863
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Wood Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W85
Scope and Contents
Dated 1806-1878. Business and legal papers of John H. Wood, constable of Louisa County, VA. Included are a receipt for $0.76 which he paid for 138 acres of land, that being taxes due; the papers of William J., David, and Charles W. Wood; and papers of Charles Vest, Albemarle County. Also contains personal letters with economic and political comments.
Dates:
1806-1878
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center